Scientific Programme-Pre Conference Workshop



26TH NOVEMBER 2021 (FRIDAY): WORKSHOPS

Registration: Registration Will Start At 7:30 AM
CADAVERIC WORKSHOP 1

Knee arthroscopy workshop on combined ACL & PCL reconstruction
(Course Conveners - Dr. Sanjay Meena/ Dr. Amit Sharma)

Lectures 8 AM -9 PM Venue: LT-1, GROUND FLOOR NEW ACADEMIC BLOCK

Time

Title

Speaker

8:00-08:06 ACL and PCL anatomy Dr. Sameer Mehta
8:06-8:14 Basic arthroscopy positioning and portals (Technique Video) Dr. R. K. Manocha
8:14-8:22 Hamstring and Graft Harvesting technique (Technique Video) Dr. Daivesh shah
8:22-8:30 ACL technique discussing various fixation techniques (Master Video) Dr. Dhananjaya Sabat
8:30-8:38 PCL technique (Master Video) Dr. Vinod Kumar
8:38-8:44 Tips and Tricks to avoid failure PCL Dr. Ravi Mittal
8:44-8:50 Approach to ACL with PCL injury/ multi-ligament injury Dr Prateek Gupta
8:50-8:55 Rehabilitation – what Do I really need to know? Dr. Parul Sharma
8:55-09:15 Breakfast
9:15-12:45 Hands on Knee Workshop: Forensic Department All faculty



CADAVERIC WORKSHOP 2

Deltopectoral approach to shoulder joint and Laterjet Procedure

(Course Conveners: Dr. Kulbhushan Kamboj/ Dr. Abhinav)

Time

Title

Speaker

12:45-12:53 Relevant surgical anatomy, deltopectoral approach Dr. Rohan Vakta
12:53-01:01 MRI/radiology of shoulder instability Dr. Mukul Mohindra
01:01-01:10 Principles of laterjet and its indications Dr. J Maheshwari
01:10-01:20 Open Laterjet, surgical steps with video Dr Himanshu Kataria
01:20-01:30 How to avoid complications Dr Ashish Devgan
1:30-2:00 Lunch
2:00-4:00 Hands on Shoulder Workshop: Forensic Department All faculty



SAW BONE WORKSHOP

Saw bone workshop:Illizarov in Neglected Clubfoot deformity
Course Conveners:Dr. Alok Sud / Dr. Sumit Gupta

Registration: Registration Will Start at 8:30 AM.
Breakfast: 8:30AM-9.15AM

Lectures: LT-1, GROUND FLOOR NEW ACADEMIC BLOCK

Time

Title

Speaker

9:15-9:25 Untreated/Neglected Clubfoot: An Overview Dr.Anil Mehtani
9:25-9:35 External Fixators in clubfoot: Principles Dr.Shailendra Chander Gupta
9:35-9:45 Illizarov in Neglected CTEV Dr Alok Sud
9:45-9:55 JESS vs Illizarov in neglected CTEV Dr Manish Dhawan
9:55-10:05 Follow up, bracing and complication after Illizarov Dr. Ravi Chauhan
10:05-10:15 Hexa pod in CTEV Dr Suresh Bhola
10:30-12:30 Hands on Workshop: M.E.U. 1ST FLOOR SWARNAJAYANTI AUDITORIUM BLOCK All faculty
12.30: 1.15 pm
  • Demonstrate an Illizarov Fixator application in a child with clubfoot: Video presentation
Dr Alok Sud
  • Discussion; Questions & answer session.
All faculty
1:15- 2:00 LUNCH